Weekly News via Email
   Set as homepage | Add to favorites | Customer Service | Subscribe Now | Place an Ad | Contact Us | Sitemap Sunday, 12.21.2014
Classifieds
News Archive
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 1  2  3  4  5
 6  7  8  9  10  11  12
 13  14  15  16  17  18  19
 20  21  22  23  24  25  26
 27  28  29  30
Online Extras
Site Services
Around Bend
Outdoor Fun
Travel Info
Shop Local




Members Of



Poll: Today's Live Poll
Email to a friend | Print this | PDF version | Comments (1 posted) 
  Blogger |   del.icio.us |   digg |   newsvine

Apr 04,2008
Redmond, Madras, Dufur excel in March 28-30 OHSET meet
by Bend Weekly News Sources

The results are in from the second meet of 2008 for the Central District of the Oregon High School Equestrian Teams (OHSET) held March 28-30 in the Hooker Creek ArenA at the Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center in Redmond, Oregon.

 
Chrystal Bates, La Pine, placed 2nd in In Hand Trail - photo by Kathy Russell 
 
Courtney George, Mountain View placed 3rd in Showmanship and 6th in Stockseat equitation - photo by Kathy Russell
 
Alena Hoyer, Bend, rushing for the cattle in team penning with teammates Kymala Lovisone and Christa Beezley. This team placed 9th at the 2nd 2008 OHSET meet - photo by Kathy Russell 
 
Emily Pickering, La Pine placed 1st in Poles, 4th in Barrels, 6th Individual Flags, 3rd in Figure 8, 2nd in Keyhole - photo by Kim Russell

Redmond, Madras and Dufur took home first place team honors in the large, medium, and small team divisions.

The third meet is scheduled for April 10-12, also at the Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center, with year-end awards slated for April 13, Kathy Russell, media representative for the Central District said. The exact time and location of the year-end event has not yet been set, but will be open to the public, Russell added.

Large team results

Redmond 674

Mtn View 508

Sisters 476

Medium team results:

Madras 367

The Dalles/Wahtonka Union 349

La Pine 291

Bend 264

Crook 127

Small team results:

Dufur 319

Lakeview 140

Paisley 60

Pendleton 50

Hood River 39

Summit 23

Individual events:

Dressage:

1st Allegra Keith, Bend

2nd Courtney Acarregui, Sisters

3rd Sarah Ferrer, The Dalles/Wahtonka (TDWU)

Hunt Seat over Fences:

1st Courtney Acarregui, Sisters

2nd Melanie Gibson, Mountain View

3rd Katie Linton, Lakeview

Hunt Seat Equitation:

1st Courtney Thomas, Mountain View

2nd Katie Linton, Lakeview

3rd Casey Porter, Summit

Saddle Seat Equitation:

1st Ransom Hayden, Redmond

2nd Courtney Acarregui, Sisters

3rd Courtney George, Mountain View

In Hand Trail:

1st Sarah Madison, Crook

2nd Chrystal Bates, La Pine

3rd Courtney Acarregui, Sisters

Trail:

1st Jennifer Ashley, Sisters

2nd Shelby Ross, Sisters

3rd Michael Hopp, Sisters

Stock Seat Equitation:

1st Courtney Thomas, Mountain View

2nd Jennifer Ashley, Sisters

3rd Jennifer Willey, Mountain View

Driving:

1st Allegra Keith, Bend

2nd Ransom Hayden, Redmond

3rd Trisha Olson, Mountain View

Working Rancher:

1st Emily Tuma, Mountain View

2nd Casey Long, Redmond

3rd Rheanna Stott, Redmond

Reining:

1st Brittney Turner, Dufur

2nd Lindsey Bernbaum, Dufur

3rd Sarah Ferrer, TDWU

Showmanship:

1st Jennifer Willey, Mountain View

2nd Sarah Ferrer, TDWU

3rd Courtney George, Mountain View

Break-Away Roping:

1st Casey Long, Redmond

2nd Ailee Aschoff, Dufur

3rd Colton Steinke, Redmond

Steer Daubing:

1st Colton Steinke, Redmond

2nd Kaylee Patterson, Madras

3rd Shelby Henry, Redmond

Barrels:

1st Shelby Nordman, Redmond, 14.74, new district record

Tie 2nd Karlee Markham, Mountain View & Jessica Wood, Redmond 14.860

4th Emily Pickering, La Pine, 14.940

Poles:

1st Emily Pickering, La Pine, 21.410

2nd Kayleen Urbach, Madras, 22.070

3rd Shelby Nordman, Redmond, 22.110

Figure 8:

1st Shelby Nordman, Redmond, 10.380, new district record

2nd Kayleen Urbach, Madras, 10.760

3rd Emily Pickering, La Pine, 11.010

Individual Flags:

1st Kayleen Urbach, Madras, 10.230

2nd Sydney Stelzer, TDWU, 10.480

3rd Christina Holler, Sisters, 10.820

Keyhole:

1st Ransom Hayden, Redmond, 7.690

2nd Emily Pickering, La Pine, 7.820

3rd Samantha Marsh, La Pine 8.100

Team Events:

In Hand Obstacle Relay (IHOR)

1st Sisters, Michael Hopp, Courtney Acarregui, JJ Ashley, Shelby,

2nd TDWU, Sarah Ferrer, Samantha Hege, Sydney Stelzer, Bailey Maxwell

3rd Bend, Kymala Lovisone, Christa Beezley, Allegra Keith, Laura Russell, Alena Hoyer

Working Pairs:

1st Lindsey Bernbaum & Brittney Turner, Dufur

2nd Sarah Ferrer & Samantha Hege, TDWU

3rd Alena Hoyer & Krysta Hakkila, Bend

Working 4’s Drill:

1st Redmond- Ransom Hayden, Shelby Henry, Brittney Fraker, Hennessey Sloter

2nd Dufur-Lindsey Bernbaum, Ashley Dill, Brittney Turner, Cora Edrich

Short Program Drill:

1st Sisters-Jenna Jacobsen, Leslee Zenich, Christina Holler, Michael Hopp, Awbrey Cyrus, Taryn Gates, Jessica Snow

2nd Mountain View- Karlie Crew, Cheyenne Hatfield, Courtney Thomas, Kyia Sell, Sarah MacWhorter, Mackenzie Hughes, Sarah Peterson

3rd TDWU- Samantha Hege, Bailey Maxwell, Sydney Stelzer, Sarah Ferrer, Caroline Copper, Kayla Coulter, Lori Moore

Team Penning:

1st Redmond Team D-Ransom Hayden, Shelby Henry, Hennessey Sloter

2nd Sisters Team C-Mackenzie Gellings, Jenna Jacobsen, Courtney Acarregui

3rd La Pine Team A-Emily Pickering, Samantha Marsh, Kristen Russell

Canadian Flags:

1st Mountain View Team C:  Krystal Brix, Courtney Thomas, Karlee Markham, Laurie MacWhorter, 38.73

2nd TDWU Team A:  Sarah Ferrer, Samantha Hege, Sydney Stelzer, Lori Moore, 39.50

3rd Redmond Team C:  Christa Clark, Shelby Henry, Colton Steinke, Rheanna Stott, 40.50

Bi-Rangle:

1st Madras Team B-Kayleen Urbach & Adrianne Wagner, 26.30

2nd Redmond Team A- Shelby Nordman & Jessica Wood, 26.36

3rd Mountain View Team F- Courtney Thomas & Karlee Markham, 27.39

8649 times read

Related news
High School Equestrian Teams compete in final meet by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources posted on Apr 18,2008

High school equestrian team event winners announced by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources posted on Feb 29,2008

Sisters, Bend, Dufur excel at OHSET meet by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources posted on Apr 13,2007

Central Oregon high schools shine at OHSET meet by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources posted on Feb 26,2007

Central District High School Equestrian 3rd Meet of 2008 by Kathy Russell posted on Jan 25,2008

Did you enjoy this article? Rating: 4.85Rating: 4.85Rating: 4.85Rating: 4.85Rating: 4.85 (total 759 votes)

  • OHSET AWARDS TIME & PLACE NOW SET: Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, April 13th, at 9 a.m. in the North Sister building at the Deschutes County Fair & Expo in Redmond. CORRECTION: photo credit for image of Alena Hoyer is Kim Russell, not Kathy Russell as stated.
  • (Posted on April 4, 2008, 6:35 am EDITOR'S UPDATE)

Market Information
Breaking News
Most Popular
Most Commented
Featured Columnist
Horoscope Guide
Aquarius Aquarius Libra Libra
Aries Aries Pisces Pisces
Cancer Cancer Sagittarius Sagittarius
Capricorn Capricorn Scorpio Scorpio
Gemini Gemini Taurus Taurus
Leo Leo Virgo Virgo
Local Attractions
Bend Visitors & Convention Bureau
Bend Visitors & Convention Bureau

Mt. Bachelor Resort
Mt. Bachelor Resort

Les Schwab Ampitheater
Les Schwab Ampitheater

Deschutes County Fairgrounds
Deschutes County
Fairgrounds

Tower Theatre
Tower Theatre

The High Desert Museum

Advertisements



Deschutes County

Google  
  Web    BendWeekly.com
© 2006 Bend Weekly News
A .Com Endeavors, Inc. Company.
All Rights Reserved. Terms under
which this service is provided to you.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Contact us.
Bend Weekly News & Event Guide Online
   Save the Net
Advertisement
External sites open in new window,
not endorsed by BendWeekly.com
Subscribe in NewsGator Online
Add to Google Add to MSN Add to My AOL
What are RSS headlines?