Weekly News via Email
   Set as homepage | Add to favorites | Customer Service | Subscribe Now | Place an Ad | Contact Us | Sitemap Thursday, 10.30.2014
Classifieds
News Archive
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 1  2  3  4  5
 6  7  8  9  10  11  12
 13  14  15  16  17  18  19
 20  21  22  23  24  25  26
 27  28  29  30
Online Extras
Site Services
Around Bend
Outdoor Fun
Travel Info
Shop Local




Members Of



Poll: Today's Live Poll
Email to a friend | Print this | PDF version | Comments (0 posted) 
  Blogger |   del.icio.us |   digg |   newsvine

Apr 18,2008
High School Equestrian Teams compete in final meet
by Bend Weekly News Sources

CENTRAL OREGON -- Following are the results from the third Oregon High School Equestrian Team meet held in Central Oregon on April 10-12, 2008, including final district results and extra awards. All medal winners qualified for State competition.

 

Team Results:

 

Small Team Division

1st Dufur 375

2nd Lakeview 161

3rd Pendleton 84

 4th Hood River 53

5th Paisley 52

6th Summit 21

 

Medium Team Division

1st Madras 301

2nd The Dallas/Wahtonka Union 295

3rd La Pine 289

4th Bend 197

5th Crook 101

 

Large Team Division

1st Redmond 656

2nd Sisters 558

3rd Mountain View 484

 

Extra awards….

Versatility Award (either 3 gaming/ 2 performance or 2 gaming/3 performance)

Sarah Ferrer, The Dalles/Wahtonka Union

 

High Point Timed events

Shelby Nordman, Redmond

 

High Point Team Contributor (most points in team events participated)

Ransom Hayden, Redmond

 

Performance Award

Courtney Acarregui, Sistersz

 

 Central District Scholarship

Katie Linton, Lakeview

Sarah Ferrer, TDWU

 

 

Individual Events:

 

Hunt Seat Equitation:

1st Katie Linton, Lakeview, District Gold medal winner

2nd Lisa Corley, Pendleton, District Bronze medal winner

3rd Casey Porter, Summit, District Silver medal winner

Top 10 state qualifier - Courtney Thomas, Mtn View

#1 state alternate, Lindsey Bernbaum, Dufur

#2 state alternate, Rachel Rich, Mtn View

#3 state alternate, Ashley McNerney, Hood River

 

Dressage:

1st Sarah Ferrer, The Dalles/Wahtonka Union (TDWU), District Gold medal winner

2nd Samantha Hege, TDWU, District Bronze medal winner

3rd Danielle Orr, Sisters. #2 Alternate for state

Courtney Acarregui, Sisters, Gold medal winner

Katie Linton, Lakeview, Silver Medal winner

#3 state alternate, Katie Yozamp, Sisters,

 

Hunt Seat Over Fences:

1st Katie Linton, Lakeview, District silver medal winner

2nd Courtney Acarregui, Sisters, District Gold medal winner

3rd Melanie Gibson, Mtn View, District Bronze medal winner

#1 state alternate, Sydney Stelzer, TDWU

#2 state alternate, Jessica Schneider, Hood River

#3 state alternate, Brittney Turner, Dufur,

 

Saddle Seat Equitation:

1st Ransom Hayden, Redmond, District Gold medal winner

2nd Courtney Acarregui, Sisters, District Silver medal winner

3rd Courtney George, Mtn View, District Bronze medal winner

#1 state alternate, Hennessey Sloter, Redmond

#2 state alternate, Colton Steinke, Redmond

 

Driving:

1st Ransom Hayden, Redmond, District Gold medal winner

2nd Allegra Keith, Bend, District Silver medal winner

3rd Trisha Olson, Mountain View, District Bronze medal winner

 

In Hand Trail:

1st Sarah Madison, Crook, District Gold medal winner

2nd Brandice Durfee, Redmond

3rd Courtney Acarregui, Sisters, District Silver medal winner

Alyssa Jensen, Crook, District Bronze medal winner

#1 state alternate, Laurie MacWhorter, Mtn View

#2 state alternate, Chrystal Bates, La Pine

#3 state alternate, Shelby Henry, Redmond

 

Showmanship:

1st Jennifer Willey, Mtn View, District Bronze medal winner

2nd Samantha Hege, TDWU, District Gold medal winner

3rd Jennifer Ashley, Sisters, District Bronze medal winner

Samantha Hege, TDWU, District Gold medal winner

Courtney George, Mtn View, District Silver medal winner

 #2 state alternate, Michael Hopp, Sisters

#3 state alternate, Shelby Ross, Sisters

#3 state alternate, Christa Beezley, Bend,

 

Trail:

1st Michael Hopp, Sisters, District Gold medal winner

2nd Michelle Gant, Redmond

3rd Lisa Corley, Pendleton

Shelby Ross, Sisters, District Silver medal winner

Christa Beezley, Bend, District Bronze medal winner

#1 state alternate, Jennifer Ashley, Sisters

#2 state alternate, Lisa Corley, Pendleton

#3 state alternate, Brittney Fraker, Redmond

 

Reining:

1st Lindsey Bernbaum, Dufur, District Silver medal winner

2nd Brittney Turner, Dufur, District Gold medal winner

3rd Sarah Ferrer, TDWU, District Bronze medal winner

#1 state alternate, Katie Linton, Lakeview

#2 state alternate, Jana Gisler, Redmond

#3 state alternate, Rheanna Stott, Redmond

 

Stockseat equitation:

1st Jennifer Ashley, Sisters, District Gold medal winner

2nd Christa Beezley, Bend, #1 state alternate

3rd Ashley McNerney, Hood River, #3 state alternate

Courtney Thomas, Mtn View, District Silver medal winner

Jennifer Willey, Mtn View, District Bronze medal winner

Top 10 state qualifier-Lisa Corley, Pendleton

#2 state alternate, Courtney George, Mtn View

 

Working Rancher:

1st Ashley Dill, Dufur, District Bronze Medal winner

2nd Rheanna Stott, Redmond, District Gold medal winner

3rd Emily Tuma, Mtn View, District Silver medal winner

#1 state alternate Colton Gilbert, Paisley

#2 state alternate, Lindsey Bernbaum, Dufur

#3 state alternate, Casey Long, Redmond

 

Barrels:

1st Karlee Markham, Mtn View, 14.650 new district record, District Bronze medal winner

2nd Shelby Nordman, Redmond, 14.820, District Gold medal winner

3rd Jessica Wood, Redmond, 14.930, District Silver medal winner

Top 10 state qualifier, Adrianne Wagner, Madras

Top 10 state qualifier, Emily Pickering, La Pine

Top 10 state qualifier, Kayleen Urbach, Madras

Top 10 state qualifier, Kaity Sparks, Crook

#1 state alternate, Ailee Aschoff, Dufur

#1 state alternate, Jessica Ramey, Madras

#3 state alternate, Leah Keeton, Sisters

 

Poles:

1st Shelby Nordman, Redmond, 22.370, District Gold medal winner

2nd Hennessey Sloter, Redmond, 22.620, top 10 state qualifier

3rd Kayleen Urbach, Madras, 22.880, District Silver medal winner

Emily Pickering, La Pine, District Bronze medal winner

Top 10 state qualifier- Adrianne Wagner, Madras

Top 10 state qualifier- Jessica Wood, Redmond

#1 state alternate, Courtney Thomas, Mtn View

#2 state alternate, Allison Frey, Pendleton

#2 state alternate, Jessica Ramey, Madras

 

Figure 8:

1st Shelby Nordman, Redmond, 10.910, District Gold medal winner

2nd Adrianne Wagner, Madras, 11.070, top 10 state qualifier

3rd Leslee Zenich, Sisters, 11.250

Kayleen Urbach, Madras, District Silver medal winner

Emily Pickering, La Pine, District Bronze medal winner

Top 10 state qualifier, Jessica Ramey, Madras

#1 state alternate, Shelby Henry, Redmond

#1 state alternate, Jessica Wood, Redmond

#3 state alternate, Christina Holler, Sisters

 

Keyhole:

1st Emily Pickering, La Pine, 7.50, District Gold medal winner

2nd Ellen Woods, Dufur, 7.640, District Bronze medal winner

3rd Samantha Marsh, La Pine, 7.910, District Silver medal winner

Top 10 state qualifier-Haley Knowles, La Pine

Top 10 state qualifier- Jenna Jacobsen, Sisters

#1 state alternate, Karlie Crew, Mtn View

#1 state alternate, Ransom Hayden, Redmond

#3 state alternate, Aticitty Begay, Madras

 

Individual Flags:

1st Colton Steinke, Redmond, 9.030, District Silver medal winner

2nd Awbrey Cyrus, Sisters, 9.660

3rd Jennifer Willey, Mtn View, 9.900

Sydney Stelzer, TDWU, District Gold Medal winner

Kayleen Urbach, Madras, District Bronze medal winner

Top 10 state qualifier-Kristen Russell, La Pine

#1 state alternate, Christina Holler, Sisters

#2 state alternate, Drew Mobley, Lakeview

#3 state alternate, Samantha Marsh, La Pine

Breakaway Roping:

1st Ailee Aschoff, Dufur, District Bronze medal winner

2nd Hayden Wester, Sisters

3rd Aticitty Begay, Madras, District Gold medal winner

Casey Long, Redmond, District Silver medal winner

#1 state alternate, Shelby Nordman, Redmond

#2 state alternate, Colton Steinke, Redmond

#3 state alternate, Kaylee Patterson, Madras

 

Steer Daubing:

1st Shelby Nordman, Redmond, District Gold medal winner

2nd Ailee Aschoff, Dufur

3rd Aticitty Begay, Madras, District Bronze Medal Winner

Colton Steinke, Redmond, District Silver medal winner

Shelby Henry, Redmond, District Silver medal winner

Ellie Sherwood, La Pine, District Bronze medal winner

#2 state alternate, Colton Gilbert, Paisley

#3 state alternate, Kaylee Patterson, Madras

 

Team Events:

 

In Hand Obstacle Relay (IHOR)

1st Sarah Ferrer, Samantha Hege, Sydney Stelzer & Bailey Maxwell, TDWU, District Gold medal winner

2nd Katie Clermont, Michelle Gant, Rheanna Stott, Colton Steinke, Redmond District Bronze medal winner

3rd Michael Hopp, Courtney Acarregui, Jennifer Ashley, Shelby Ross, Sisters, District Silver medal winner

#1 State alternate-Kymala Lovisone, Christa Beezley, Allegra Keith, Alena Hoyer, Bend Team A

#2 State Alternate- Emily Tuma, Rachel Rich, Jennifer Willey, Courtney George, Mtn View B

#2 State Alternate- Chrystal Bates, Kelsi Dozier, Kristen Russell, Haley Knowles, La Pine A

 

Working Pairs:

1st Lindsey Bernbaum & Brittney Turner, Dufur, District Gold medal winner

2nd Alexis VanderVelde & Danielle Orr, Sisters, District Silver medal winner

3rd Karlie Crew & Laurie MacWhorter, Mtn View

Alena Hoyer & Krysta Hakkila, Bend, District Silver medal winner

Melanie Gibson & Katie Gibson, Mtn View, District silver medal winner

Cora Edrich & Ashley Dill, Dufur, District Bronze Medal Winner

Sarah Ferrer & Samantha Hege, TDWU, District Medal & eligible for state

 

Team Penning:

1st Kayleen Urbach, Adrianne Wagner, Rachel Fox, Madras, District Gold medal winner

2nd Lindsey Bernbaum, Brittney turner, Ashley Dill, Dufur, District Silver medal winner

3rd Tom Flynn, Katie Linton, Jeremiah Taylor, Lakeview, District Bronze medal winner

Emily Pickering, Samantha Marsh, Kristen Russell, La Pine, Gold Medal Winner

#2 state alternate, Ransom Hayden, Shelby Henry, Hennessey Sloter, Redmond

#3 state alternate, Mackenzie Gellings, Jenna Jacobsen, Courtney Acarregui, Sisters

 

Drill Short Program:
1st Jenna Jacobsen, Leslee Zenich, Christina Holler, Michael Hopp, Awbrey Cyrus, Taryn Gates, Jessica Snow, Sisters, District Gold medal winner

2nd Karlie Crew, Cheyenne Hatfield, Courtney Thomas, Kyia Sell, Sarah MacWhorter, Mackenzie Hughes, Sarah Peterson,  District Silver Medal winner

3rd Samantha Hege, Bailey Maxwell, Sydney Stelzer, Sarah Ferrer, Caroline Cooper, Kayla Coulter, TDWU, District bronze medal winner

 

Canadian Team Flags:

1st Casey Long, Ransom Hayden, Shelby Nordman, Jessica Wood, Redmond A, 35.560, District Gold medal winner

2nd Lindsey Bernbaum, Ashley Dill, Brittney Turner, Ellen Woods, Dufur, 38.340 #3 state alternate

3rd Michael Hopp, Leslee Zenich, Taryn Gates, Christina Holler, Sisters, 38.610, District Silver medal winner

Christa Clark, Shelby Henry, Colton Steinke, Rheanna Stott, Redmond C, District Bronze medal winner

#1 state alternate, Krystal Brix, Courtney Thomas, Karlee Markham, Laurie MacWhorter, Mtn View C,

#2 state alternate, Kristen Russell, Emily Pickering, Samantha Marsh, Haley Knowles, La Pine

 

Working 4’s Drill:

1st Shelby Henry, Ransom Hayden, Hennessey Sloter, Brittney Fraker, Redmond, District Gold medal winner

2nd Lindsey Bernbaum, Ashley Dill, Brittney Turner, Cora Edrich, Dufur, District Silver medal winner

 

Bi-Rangle:

1st Shelby Nordman & Jessica Wood, Redmond, 25.010, new district record, District Gold medal winner

2nd Emily Pickering & Haley Knowles, La Pine, 26.670, District Bronze medal winner

3rd Brandice Durfee & Shelby Henry, Redmond, 26.71, #1 state alternate

Colton Steinke & Ransom Hayden, Redmond District Silver medal winner

Top 10 state qualifier- Sarah MacWhorter & Cheyenne Hatfield, Mtn View

Top 10 state qualifier- Mackenzie Hughes & Laurie MacWhorter, Mtn View

#2 state alternate-Sarah Ferrer & Samantha Hege, TDWU

#3 state alternate- Kayleen Urbach & Adrianne Wagner, Madras
9721 times read

Related news
Redmond, Madras, Dufur excel in March 28-30 OHSET meet by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources posted on Apr 04,2008

High school equestrian team event winners announced by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources posted on Feb 29,2008

Sisters, Bend, Dufur excel at OHSET meet by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources posted on Apr 13,2007

Central Oregon high schools shine at OHSET meet by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources posted on Feb 26,2007

Oregon High School Equestrian season begins by Bend Weekly News Sources posted on Jan 12,2007

Did you enjoy this article? Rating: 4.86Rating: 4.86Rating: 4.86Rating: 4.86Rating: 4.86 (total 263 votes)

Market Information
Breaking News
Most Popular
Most Commented
Featured Columnist
Horoscope Guide
Aquarius Aquarius Libra Libra
Aries Aries Pisces Pisces
Cancer Cancer Sagittarius Sagittarius
Capricorn Capricorn Scorpio Scorpio
Gemini Gemini Taurus Taurus
Leo Leo Virgo Virgo
Local Attractions
Bend Visitors & Convention Bureau
Bend Visitors & Convention Bureau

Mt. Bachelor Resort
Mt. Bachelor Resort

Les Schwab Ampitheater
Les Schwab Ampitheater

Deschutes County Fairgrounds
Deschutes County
Fairgrounds

Tower Theatre
Tower Theatre

The High Desert Museum

Advertisements



Deschutes County

Google  
  Web    BendWeekly.com
© 2006 Bend Weekly News
A .Com Endeavors, Inc. Company.
All Rights Reserved. Terms under
which this service is provided to you.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Contact us.
Bend Weekly News & Event Guide Online
   Save the Net
Advertisement
External sites open in new window,
not endorsed by BendWeekly.com
Subscribe in NewsGator Online
Add to Google Add to MSN Add to My AOL
What are RSS headlines?