Weekly News via Email
   Set as homepage | Add to favorites | Customer Service | Subscribe Now | Place an Ad | Contact Us | Sitemap Thursday, 12.18.2014
Classifieds
News Archive
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 1  2  3  4  5
 6  7  8  9  10  11  12
 13  14  15  16  17  18  19
 20  21  22  23  24  25  26
 27  28  29  30  31
Online Extras
Site Services
Around Bend
Outdoor Fun
Travel Info
Shop Local




Members Of



Poll: Today's Live Poll
Email to a friend | Print this | PDF version | Comments (0 posted) 
  Blogger |   del.icio.us |   digg |   newsvine

Jan 25,2008
80th Academy Awards nominations announced
by CNS

Nominations for the 80th Annual Academy Awards were announced Tuesday by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

The nominations were announced by academy President Sid Ganis and Oscar winner Kathy Bates in a Beverly Hills, Calif., news conference.

Academy members selected the nominees in their respective branches, with the exception of the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, in which nominations were selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees, according to a press release issued Tuesday.

Official screenings of all pictures with one or more nominations will begin this weekend for members at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the Bay Area.

The winners will be presented on Feb. 24 at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood.

NOMINATIONS

- Performance by an actor in a leading role

George Clooney in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)

Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah" (Warner Independent)

Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)

- Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.)

Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War" (Universal)

Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)

Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

- Performance by an actress in a leading role

Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal)

Julie Christie in "Away from Her" (Lionsgate)

Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse)

Laura Linney in "The Savages" (Fox Searchlight)

Ellen Page in "Juno" (Fox Searchlight)

- Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There" (The Weinstein Company)

Ruby Dee in "American Gangster" (Universal)

Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement" (Focus Features)

Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone" (Miramax)

Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

- Best animated feature film of the year

"Persepolis" (Sony Pictures Classics) Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney) Brad Bird

"Surf's Up" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

- Achievement in art direction

"American Gangster" (Universal)

Art Direction: Arthur Max

Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

"Atonement" (Focus Features)

Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood

Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners) Art Direction: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti

Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

Art Direction: Jack Fisk

Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

- Achievement in cinematography

"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins

"Atonement" (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Path Renn) Janusz Kaminski

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit

- Achievement in costume design

"Across the Universe" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky

"Atonement" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran

"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal) Alexandra Byrne

"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Marit Allen

"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

- Achievement in directing

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Path Renn) Julian Schnabel

"Juno" (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman

"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Paul Thomas Anderson

- Best documentary feature

"No End in Sight" (Magnolia Pictures)

A Representational Pictures Production

Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience" (The Documentary Group)

A Documentary Group Production

Richard E. Robbins

"Sicko" (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)

A Dog Eat Dog Films Production

Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara

"Taxi to the Dark Side" (THINKFilm)

An X-Ray Production

Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

"War/Dance" (THINKFilm)

A Shine Global and Fine Films Production

Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

- Best documentary short subject

"Freeheld"

A Lieutenant Films Production

Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

"La Corona (The Crown)"

A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production

Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

"Salim Baba"

A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production

Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

"Sari's Mother" (Cinema Guild)

A Daylight Factory Production

James Longley

- Achievement in film editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal) Christopher Rouse

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Path Renn) Juliette Welfling

"Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor

- Best foreign language film of the year

"Beaufort" A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production

Israel

"The Counterfeiters" An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production

Austria

"Katyn" An Akson Studio Production

Poland

"Mongol" A Eurasia Film Production

Kazakhstan

"12" A Three T Production

Russia

- Achievement in makeup

"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

"Norbit" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

- Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) "Atonement" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

"The Kite Runner" (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias

"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard

"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

- Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Falling Slowly" from "Once"

(Fox Searchlight)

Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

"Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted"

(Walt Disney)

Music by Alan Menken

Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

"Raise It Up" from "August Rush"

(Warner Bros.)

Nominees to be determined

"So Close" from "Enchanted"

(Walt Disney)

Music by Alan Menken

Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

"That's How You Know" from "Enchanted"

(Walt Disney)

Music by Alan Menken

Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

- Best motion picture of the year

"Atonement" (Focus Features)

A Working Title Production

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers

"Juno" (Fox Searchlight)

A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production

Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers

"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

A Clayton Productions, LLC Production

Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production

Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production

JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

- Best animated short film

"I Met the Walrus"

A Kids & Explosions Production

Josh Raskin

"Madame Tutli-Putli" (National Film Board of Canada)

A National Film Board of Canada Production

Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski

"Mme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)" (Premium Films)

A BUF Compagnie Production

Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

"My Love (Moya Lyubov)" (Channel One Russia)

A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production

Alexander Petrov

"Peter & the Wolf" (BreakThru Films)

A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production

Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

- Best live action short film

"At Night"

A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production

Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

"Il Supplente (The Substitute)" (Sky Cinema Italia)

A Frame by Frame Italia Production

Andrea Jublin

"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" (Premium Films) A Kar Production

Philippe Pollet-Villard

"Tanghi Argentini" (Premium Films)

An Another Dimension of an Idea Production

Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

"The Tonto Woman"

A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production

Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

- Achievement in sound editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal)

Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

Skip Lievsay

"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney)

Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

Matthew Wood

"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro) Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

- Achievement in sound mixing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal)

Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney)

Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate)

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

- Achievement in visual effects

"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners) Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney)

John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro) Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

- Adapted screenplay

"Atonement" (Focus Features)

Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

"Away from Her" (Lionsgate)

Written by Sarah Polley

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Path Renn)

Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

- Original screenplay

"Juno" (Fox Searchlight)

Written by Diablo Cody

"Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM)

Written by Nancy Oliver

"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Written by Tony Gilroy

"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney)

Screenplay by Brad Bird

Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird

"The Savages" (Fox Searchlight)

Written by Tamara Jenkins

2310 times read

Related news
Paramount leads with 19 Oscar nominations by Bend Weekly News Sources posted on Jan 26,2007

'Sweeney Todd' begins production with Johnny Depp, Tim Burton by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources posted on Feb 27,2007

'No Country' wins best picture Oscar by UPI posted on Feb 25,2008

'Juno' scribe wins screenplay Oscar by UPI posted on Feb 25,2008


Did you enjoy this article? Rating: 5.00Rating: 5.00Rating: 5.00Rating: 5.00Rating: 5.00 (total 5 votes)

Market Information
Breaking News
Most Popular
Most Commented
Featured Columnist
Horoscope Guide
Aquarius Aquarius Libra Libra
Aries Aries Pisces Pisces
Cancer Cancer Sagittarius Sagittarius
Capricorn Capricorn Scorpio Scorpio
Gemini Gemini Taurus Taurus
Leo Leo Virgo Virgo
Local Attractions
Bend Visitors & Convention Bureau
Bend Visitors & Convention Bureau

Mt. Bachelor Resort
Mt. Bachelor Resort

Les Schwab Ampitheater
Les Schwab Ampitheater

Deschutes County Fairgrounds
Deschutes County
Fairgrounds

Tower Theatre
Tower Theatre

The High Desert Museum

Advertisements



Deschutes County

Google  
  Web    BendWeekly.com
© 2006 Bend Weekly News
A .Com Endeavors, Inc. Company.
All Rights Reserved. Terms under
which this service is provided to you.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Contact us.
Bend Weekly News & Event Guide Online
   Save the Net
Advertisement
External sites open in new window,
not endorsed by BendWeekly.com
Subscribe in NewsGator Online
Add to Google Add to MSN Add to My AOL
What are RSS headlines?