High school equestrian team event winners announced
Feb 29,2008 00:00 by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources

The 2008 season for the Central District of the Oregon High School Equestrian Teams (OHSET) has begun, and the top three winners of each event for the recent OHSET meet have been announced.  The Redmond, Dalles/Wahtonka Union and Dufur High School teams excelled, taking home first-place team honors in the large, medium, and small team divisions.

According to Kathy Russell, Central District media representative, the next meet will be held March 28-30 at the Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center in Redmond, Oregon.

Team Events:

In Hand Obstacle Relay (IHOR):

1st Sarah Ferrer, Samantha Hege, Sydney Stelzer, Bailey Maxell, TDWU

2nd Katie Clermont, Michelle Gant, Tenele Pies, Rheanna Stott, Redmond

3rd Michael Hopp, Courtney Acarregui, Jennifer Ashley, Shelby Ross, Sisters

Working Pairs:

1st Lindsey Bernbaum & Brittney Turner, Dufur

2nd Alexis VanderVelde & Danielle Orr, Sisters

3rd Sarah Ferrer & Samantha Hege, TDWU

Team Penning:

1st Team A Emily Pickering, Samantha Marsh & Kristen Russell, La Pine             

2nd Team A Christa Beezley, Alena Hoyer & Shaylin Chabot, Bend

3rd Team A Tom Flynn, Katie Linton, & Jeremiah Taylor, Lakeview

Canadian Flags:

1st Casey Long, Ransom Hayden, Shelby Nordman, Jessica Wood, Redmond, 38.285

2nd Emily Pickering, Samantha Marsh, Kristen Russell, Haley Knowles, La Pine, 39.610

3rd Karlie Crew, Cheyenne Hatfield, Kyia Sell, Sarah MacWhorter, Mtn View, 39.890

Bi-Rangle:

1st Shelby Nordman & Jessica Wood, Redmond, 26.07

2nd Jessica Snow & Leah Keeton, Sisters, 27.89

3rd Colton Steinke & Ransom Hayden, Redmond, 28.71

Drill short program:

1st Mountain View

2nd Sisters

3rd The Dalles/Wahtonka Union (TDWU)

Working 4’s Drill:

1st Redmond

2nd Dufur

                                                                                   

Individual Events:

Hunt Seat over Fences:

1st  Courtney Acarregui, Sisters

2nd Sydney Stelzer, TDWU

3rd Katie Yozamp, Sisters

Dressage:

1st Courtney Acarregui, Sisters

2nd Katie Yozamp, Sisters

3rd Sarah Ferrer, The Dalles/Wahtonka Union (TDWU)

Hunt Seat Equitation:

1st Christa Beezley, Bend

2nd Casey Porter, Summit

3rd Katie Linton, Lakeview

Saddle Seat Equitation:  1st Ransom Hayden, Redmond

Driving:  1st Ransom Hayden, Redmond

Showmanship:

1st Sarah Ferrer, TDWU

2nd Michael Hopp, Sisters

3rd Courtney George, Mtn View

Stockseat Equitation:

1st Jennifer Ashley, Sisters

2nd Courtney Thomas, Mtn View

3rd Emily Tuma, Mtn View

Working Rancher:

1st Colton Gilbert, Paisley

2nd Sarah Peterson, Mtn View

Ashley Dill, Dufur

Trail:

1st Michael Hopp, Sisters

2nd Shelby Ross, Sisters

Casey Porter, Summit

In Hand Trail:

1st Sarah Madison, Crook

2nd Courtney Acarregui, Sisters

3rd Alyssa Jensen, Crook

Reining:

1st  Brittney Turner, Dufur

2nd Lindsey Bernbaum, Dufur

3rd Karlie Crew, Mountain View

Steer Daubing:

1st Shelby Nordman, Redmond

2nd Ellen Woods, Dufur

3rd Colton Gilbert, Paisley

Break-away roping:

1st  Kaylee Patterson, Madras

2nd Casey Long, Redmond

3rd Aticitty Begay, Madras

Barrels:

1st Leah Keeton, Sisters, 15.50

2nd Shelby Nordman, Redmond, 15.60

3rd Emily Pickering, La Pine, 15.70

Poles:

1st Adrianne Wagner, Madras, 22.170

2nd Shelby Nordman, Redmond, 22.960

3rd Jessica Wood, Redmond, 23.00

Keyhole:

1st Emily Pickering, La Pine, 7.87

2nd Haley Knowles, La Pine, 8.11

3rd Christina Holler, Sisters, 8.27

Individual Flags:

1st  Colton Steinke, Redmond 9.580

2nd Samantha Marsh, La Pine, 9.620

3rd Kayleen Urbach, Madras, 10.00                              

Figure 8:

1st Shelby Nordman, Redmond, 10.630

2nd Kayleen Urbach, Madras, 11.220

3rd Emily Pickering, La Pine, 11.270

                  

Large Team division:

1st Redmond 582

2nd  Sisters 581

3rd Mountain View 442

Medium Team division:

1st The Dalles/Wahtonka Union 355

2nd  Madras, 337

3rd La Pine 330

4th Bend 184

5th Crook 117

Small Team division:

1st Dufur, 311

2nd Lakeview 148

3rd Paisley 84

4th Pendleton, 68

5th Summit 61

6th Hood River 37