Central Oregon high schools shine at OHSET meet
Feb 26,2007 00:00 by Bend_Weekly_News_Sources

In the first meet of the season for the Central District of the Oregon High School Equestrian Teams (OHSET), Redmond, Bend, and Dufur High Schools took home first-place team honors in the large, medium, and small school divisions.

 
Kymala Lovisone of Bend High School placed 9th in breakaway. Photos provided by Kathy Russell. 
 
(left to right) Samantha Marsh, Kassandra Russell, Emily Pickering  planning strategy before participating in the team penning event.  They placed 3rd.  
 
Alicia Wyman of Summit’s Team A, who came in 13th for Canadian Flags. 
Held February 16-18 at the Deschutes County Fair & Expo Center in Redmond, about 160 riders competed in 25 events.  The Central District is comprised of 18 different schools:  Sisters, La Pine, Madras, Culver, Paisley, Redmond, Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Central Christian, Sherman, The Dalles/Wahtonka, Dufur, Crook, Pendleton, Lakeview, Hood River and Hermiston.

The next meet is scheduled for March 30-April 1 at the Deschutes County Fairgrounds, and the public is invited to attend at no charge.

Overall team results for large schools:

1st:   Redmond High School, with 677 points

2nd:  Sisters High School, with 628 points

3rd:   Mountain View High School, with 356 points

Team results for medium schools:

1st:   Bend High School, with 401 points

2nd:  La Pine High School, with 395 points

3rd:  The Dalles High School, with 240 points

Team results for small schools:

1st:  Dufur, with 293 points

2nd:  Hood River, with 137 points

3rd:  Summit, with 93 points

The top three competitors of the individual events are as follows:

Dressage:

1st:  Jennifer Friend, Sisters High School

2nd:  Rachael Rees, Bend High School

3rd:  Aubyn Geser, Sisters High School

Working Pairs:

1st:  Danielle Orr, Sisters High School

2nd:  Lindsey Bernbaum, Dufur High School

3rd:   Sarah Ferrer, TDWU

Hunt Seat Over Fences:

1st:  Aubyn Geser, Sisters High School

2nd:  Jennifer Friend, Sisters High School

3rd:  Danielle Elder, Sisters High School

In Hand Obstacle Relay:

1st:  Redmond High School

2nd:  TDWU

3rd:  Mountain View High School

Working Rancher:

1st:  Kayla Gregory, Mountain View High School

2nd: Lindsey Bernbaum, Dufur High School

3rd:  Sue Ellen Condron, Crook County High School

Showmanship:

1st:  Callie Totten, Redmond High School

2nd:  Kymala Lovisone, Bend High School

3rd:  Alex VonLubken, Hood River High School

Trail:

1st:  Shelby Ross, Sisters High School

2nd:  Alex VonLubken, Hood River High School

3rd:  Callie Totten, Redmond High School

In-Hand Trail:

1st:  Samantha Watkins, Hermiston High School

2nd:  Courtney Acarregui, Sisters High School

3rd:  Kristin Cox, Redmond High School

Driving:

1st:  Ransom Hayden, Redmond High School

2nd:  Allegra Keith, Bend High School

3rd:  Stephanie Quinlan, Bend High School

Hunt Seat Equitation:

1st:  Lisa Corley, Pendleton High School

2nd:  Rachael Rees, Bend High School

3rd:  Casey Porter, Summit High School

Saddle Seat:

1st:  Ransom Hayden, Redmond High School

2nd:  Alyssa Adler, Sisters High School

3rd:  none

Stock Seat:

1st (tie):  Kendra Hodgson, Redmond High School

1st (tie):  Casey Porter, Summit High School

3rd:  Shelby Ross, Sisters High School

Reining:

1st:  Lindsey Bernbaum, Dufur High School

2nd:  Alex VonLubken, Hood River High School

3rd:  Birttney Turner, Dufur High School

Drill 6 & Over:

1st:  Sisters High School

2nd:  Bend High School

3rd:  La Pine High School

Drill Working 4’s:

1st:  Redmond High School

2nd:  Mountain View High School

3rd:  none

Team Penning:

1st:  Sisters High School, team D

2nd:  Redmond High School, team A

3rd:  La Pine High School, team A

Breakaway:

1st:  Shayna Forbes, Sisters High School

2nd:  Tom Flynn, Lakeview High School

3rd:  Sierra Larson, Redmond High School

Steer Daubing:

1st:  Cassidy Keeton, Sisters High School

2nd:  Jennifer Friend, Sisters High School

3rd:  Colton Steinke, Redmond High School

Canadian Flags:

1st:  Mountain View High School, team A

2nd:  La Pine High School, team A

3rd:  Redmond High School, team B

Barrels:

1st:  Shelby Nordman, Redmond High School

2nd:  Monica Graves, La Pine High School

3rd:  Sierra Larson, Redmond High School

Bi-Rangle:

1st:  Shelby Nordman, Redmond High School

2nd:  Shayna Forbes, Sisters High School

3rd:  Monica Graves, La Pine High School

Pole Bending:

1st:  Sierra Larson, Redmond High School

2nd:  Amy Pearce, Crook County High School

3rd:  Markie Marshall, Lakeview High School

Individual Flags:

1st:  Stephanie Larsen, TDWU

2nd:  Emily Pickering, La Pine High School

3rd:  Ellen Woods, Dufur High School

Keyhole:

1st:  Monica Graves, La Pine High School

2nd:  Danielle Orr, Sisters High School

3rd:  Calla Walker, Redmond High School

Figure 8:

1st:  Kayla Gregory, Mountain View High School

2nd:  Shelby Nordman, Redmond High School

3rd:  Monica Graves, La Pine High School